Southend Chess Club Title

Results 1996/97 Index   National Club Championship Intermediate   Essex League Division 2 - 2nd Team

Results 1996/97 - Essex League Division 1 - 1st Team

DateOpponentsH/AScore
11/10/96Brentwood IH9½-½
06/11/96WrittleA3½-6½
26/11/96Upminster IA6-4
24/01/97Grays IH10-0
28/02/97BasildonH5½-4½
11/03/97Wanstead IA5-5
08/04/97Edmonton IA6½-3½
11/04/97Powdermill IH7-3
16/04/97Eastbrook IA7-3
28/04/97Ilford IH6-4
27/06/97Wanstead IH5-5Championship play-off

League Table

PosTeamPWDLPtsGPFGPADefSou IWan IWriIlf IEas IUpm IPow IBre IBasGra IEdm I
1Southend I 1 1081117 66   34     XX5676710
2Wanstead I1073017 62   38     5XX565
3Writtle1072116 62½37½  XX55777
4Ilford I1053213 64½35½  455XX4859
5Eastbrook I1052312 55½44½  356XX5688
6Upminster I1041550½49½  435XX87
7Powdermill I1040648½51½  342XX84
8Brentwood I1022637   63     ½53542XX2
9Basildon1021740½59½  6XX45
10Grays I1020827½72½  031226XX6
11Edmonton I1011835½64½  ½23854XX

Southend I won the play-off on board count.

1 Play-off - Southend I 5-5 Wanstead I

 
Southend I27/06/97Wanstead I
1Michael S Twyble208½½Karl CC Mah213
2Andrew Dunn185½½Gerald M Hayes201
3John C Moore18301C Marc Bautista188
4Neil A Sutherland17810Terry D Whitton165
5Paul L Williamson17310Richard D Manning158
6Charles F Bowering169½½Ian D Hunnable161
7Howard Grist16810Michael Bird151
8Stephen L Wedlock165½½John A Philpott153
9Simon S Armour13801Paul R Barclay148
10Stanley Harwood14301David Smith145
55
Average Grade171.0168.3
Average Performance168.3171.0
 
Southend win on board count
 
Southend I28/04/97Ilford I
1Michael S Twyble20801Philip J Rossiter210
2John C Moore183½½Jon P Manley205
3Neil A Sutherland17810Jeff A Goldberg190
4Paul L Williamson17310William L Saunders181
5Charles F Bowering16910C Fred H Dorn177
6Howard Grist168½½Tim Hebbes156
7Stephen L Wedlock165½½Sid M Kalinsky165
8William H Luxton14601Jeffrey Page144
9Stanley Harwood143½½George T Gooding142
10Alan J Parsons14110Eric Saunders93
64
Average Grade167.4166.3
Average Performance177.1156.6
 
Eastbrook I16/04/97Southend I
1David A Sands201½½Michael S Twyble208
2Ken W Clow15810Neil A Sutherland178
3Colin R Ramage16301Paul L Williamson173
4Ray Purse15401Howard Grist168
5John A White148½½Stephen L Wedlock165
6John Davenport152½½William H Luxton146
7MA Keanee14001Simon S Armour138
8Richard H Langenham13201Stanley Harwood143
9Anil Tangotra11001Alan J Parsons141
10Andrew Denny84½½Jack A Speigel134
37
Average Grade144.2159.4
Average Performance138.4165.2
 
Southend I11/04/97Powdermill I
1Michael S Twyble208½½Gary Kenworthy195
2Neil A Sutherland178½½William J Stirling197
3Paul L Williamson17310Adam Corper160
4Howard Grist16810Terry J Turner155
5Stephen L Wedlock16501John Cook162
6William H Luxton14610Default
7Stanley Harwood14310John R Cotterell106
8David G Cannan137½½Caius AW Turner83
9Jack A Speigel134½½Mark Lawn71
10Dennis B Paul13310Default
73
Average Grade158.5141.1
Average Performance158.3146.1
 
Edmonton I08/04/97Southend I
1Pritpal S Thethi17501Michael S Twyble208
2Daniel T Lee16701Neil A Sutherland178
3A David Archibald15501Paul L Williamson173
4Neil R Rughwani157½½Howard Grist168
5KG Brooks143½½Stephen L Wedlock165
6John Stevens14001William H Luxton146
7John S Capes135½½Simon S Armour138
8Robert C Brown13210Alan J Parsons141
9David McNish127½½David G Cannan137
10Timothy E Berg119½½Jack A Speigel134
Average Grade145.0158.8
Average Performance143.8160.0
 
Wanstead I11/03/97Southend I
1Andrew C Keehner18301Michael S Twyble208
2Larry E Marden17301John C Moore183
3Terry D Whitton16510Neil A Sutherland178
4Ian D Hunnable16110Paul L Williamson173
5Richard D Manning15801Howard Grist168
6Michael Bird151½½William H Luxton146
7John A Philpott153½½Stanley Harwood143
8David Smith14510Alan J Parsons141
9Paul R Barclay14810Jack A Speigel134
10Chris Hobbs13401Paul Rosenfeld126
55
Average Grade157.1160.0
Average Performance160.0157.1
 
Southend I28/02/97Basildon
1Michael S Twyble208½½David Kraszewski181
2Neil A Sutherland178½½Graham A Reid163
3Charles F Bowering169½½Paul A Savin160
4Howard Grist16810Peter R Laundy154
5Stephen L Wedlock16501J Arnold Lutton146
6William H Luxton14601Allan Reid136
7Stanley Harwood14310Roy T Hare122
8David G Cannan137½½Adrian Miller102
9Jack A Speigel134½½Andrew S Brew106
10Graham S Lee13210David J Deigan96
Average Grade158.0136.6
Average Performance141.6153.0
 
Southend I24/01/97Grays I
1Michael S Twyble20810Andrew King159
2Neil A Sutherland17810David J Payne144
3Paul L Williamson17310Colin Scott132
4Charles F Bowering16910John Keller127
5Howard Grist16810Barry S Sheppard126
6Stephen L Wedlock16510Michael D Bradford126
7David Raeburn15110John Wright124
8William H Luxton14610James T Luck106
9Stanley Harwood14310Ronald H Prickett99
10Alan J Parsons14110Robin C Smith88
100
Average Grade164.2123.1
Average Performance176.2111.1
 
Upminster I26/11/96Southend I
1Eric Kehr176½½Andrew Dunn185
2Leslie J Crane15901Neil A Sutherland178
3Kevin R Spencer159½½Charles F Bowering169
4Scott M Robson154½½Stephen L Wedlock165
5Roy A Watts157½½William H Luxton146
6Andrew E Robertson154½½Stanley Harwood143
7Stephen J Abbott152½½Paul A Mitchell-Doggette140
8Aidan T Corish15001Alan J Parsons141
9Mark E Ashkettle11610David G Cannan137
10J Spencer11701Jack A Speigel134
46
Average Grade149.4153.8
Average Performance143.8159.4
 
Writtle06/11/96Southend I
1Graham J Moore19710Michael S Twyble208
2Jim Burnett19010Andrew Dunn185
3Ivan J Myall18401Neil A Sutherland178
4Russell P White17801Paul L Williamson173
5Andrew R Brett173½½Charles F Bowering169
6Ivor BN Smith173½½Howard Grist168
7David J Millward17210Stephen L Wedlock165
8Patrick McDermott168½½Simon S Armour138
9Philip M Thomson16210Stanley Harwood143
10Andrew D Hartland15510Alan J Parsons141
Average Grade175.2166.8
Average Performance181.8160.2
 
Southend I11/10/96Brentwood I
1Michael S Twyble20810Roger E Farrow155
2Andrew Dunn18510Paul R Salmon153
3John C Moore18310Malcolm P Kingsley133
4Neil A Sutherland17810Wally Petchey132
5Paul L Williamson17310Rudy Capildeo129
6Charles F Bowering16910William Coatman124
7Howard Grist16810Graham C Benger108
8Stephen L Wedlock165½½Stephen J Rosser104
9David Raeburn15110Sidney Steptowe66
10Diane K Bennette6010Default
½
Average Grade164.0122.7
Average Performance180.9117.3

Results 1996/97 Index   National Club Championship Intermediate   Essex League Division 2 - 2nd Team