Southend Chess Club Title

Results 2010/11 Index   Essex League Division 4 - 2nd Team

Results 2010/11 - Essex League Division 2 - 1st Team

DateOpponentsH/AScore
22/10/10Thurrock IH4½-3½
02/11/10Wanstead IIA5½-2½
05/01/11Thurrock IA5-3
07/01/11Brentwood IH5½-2½
28/01/11Roding & Loughton IH5½-2½
10/02/11Brentwood IA5½-2½
25/02/11Wanstead IIH5-3
01/03/11Roding & Loughton IA5½-2½
15/03/11Upminster IIA6-2
08/04/11Upminster IIH2½-5½

League Table

PosTeamPWDLPtsGPFGPADefSou IBre IUpm IIWan IIR&L IThu I
1Southend I1090118 50½29½  XXX5½-2½2½-5½5-35½-2½4½-3½
2Brentwood I1071215 49   31     2½-5½XXX4-45½-2½6-27-1
3Upminster II1053213 43   37     2-63-5XXX4-45-35-3
4Wanstead II1022631½48½  2½-5½1½-6½2-6XXX4-44½-3½
5Roding & Loughton I1012733½46½  2½-5½3½-4½4-43-5XXX5½-2½
6Thurrock I1020832½47½  3-52½-5½3½-4½5½-2½4½-3½XXX
 
Southend I08/04/11Upminster II
1Tony Peterson (B)18710Mustapha Rahaman150
2Howard Grist16110Charles FJ Hardinge146
3Stephen L Wedlock15901Aidan T Corish155
4Michael J Saunders15001Stephen J Abbott155
5John Wright15001Robert Iannetta141
6Fred R Whitefield13201Satnam S Johal135
7Roger H Oxenham12901Peter Biggs137
8Colin M Newton129½½Phil T Foley135
Average Grade149.6144.3
Average Performance125.5168.4
 
Upminster II15/03/11Southend I
1Mustapha Rahaman (B)15001Tony Peterson187
2Stephen J Abbott15501Neil A Sutherland177
3Aidan T Corish155½½Matthew H Shaw165
4Charles FJ Hardinge146½½Howard Grist161
5David Brock154½½Stephen L Wedlock159
6Robert Iannetta141½½Michael J Saunders150
7Satnam S Johal13501John Wright150
8Phil T Foley13501Colin M Newton129
26
Average Grade146.4159.8
Average Performance134.8171.4
 
Roding & Loughton I01/03/11Southend I
1David J Faulkner (W)175½½Tony Peterson187
2Oliver Finnegan16301Neil A Sutherland177
3Ken Groce15510Howard Grist161
4Brian J Spear15001Stephen L Wedlock159
5Martin Van Tol14001Michael J Saunders150
6A Robbie Neogy13701John Wright150
7Simon C Moth134½½Fred R Whitefield132
8John A Campbell124½½Colin M Newton129
Average Grade147.3155.6
Average Performance136.9166.0
 
Southend I25/02/11Wanstead II
1Tony Peterson (W)18710Terence M Donnelly159
2Howard Grist161½½Philip Staniland157
3Stephen L Wedlock159½½David Smith150
4Michael J Saunders15010John R Keehner147
5John Wright15010Keith S Jones145
6Colin M Newton12901Peter A Nickals138
7Dennis R Dartnell9110John V Jestico110
8Steve J Haggerty9601Alan Summers98
53
Average Grade140.4138.0
Average Performance150.5127.9
 
Brentwood I10/02/11Southend I
1Gavin I Strachan (B)16501Tony Peterson187
2Trevor D Cootee16001Neil A Sutherland177
3Robert J Hammond15901Matthew H Shaw165
4Roland ES Johnson15401Howard Grist161
5Roderick S Johnson15310Stephen L Wedlock159
6Robert T Killeen151½½Michael J Saunders150
7Robert JV Daviese14701John Wright150
8Jeffrey M MacWain14210Fred R Whitefield132
Average Grade153.9160.1
Average Performance141.4172.6
 
Southend I28/01/11Roding & Loughton I
1Tony Peterson (W)18710Oliver Finnegan163
2Neil A Sutherland17701Ken Groce155
3Howard Grist161½½Martin Van Tol140
4Stephen L Wedlock15910A Robbie Neogy137
5Michael J Saunders15010Simon C Moth134
6John Wright15001John A Campbell124
7Fred R Whitefield13210Gordon C Clarke119
8Roger H Oxenham12910Ronnie Melhuish99
Average Grade155.6133.9
Average Performance152.6136.9
 
Southend I07/01/11Brentwood I
1Tony Peterson (W)187½½Gavin I Strachan165
2Neil A Sutherland17710Robert J Hammond159
3Ian D Gilbert16510Robert T Killeen151
4Howard Grist16110Chris J Darbon149
5Stephen L Wedlock15910Robert JV Daviese147
6Michael J Saunders150½½Jeffrey M MacWain142
7John Wright150½½Malcolm P Kingsley141
8Fred R Whitefield13201Dean Ellis127
Average Grade160.1147.6
Average Performance166.4141.4
 
Thurrock I05/01/11Southend I
1David L Haydon (W)19910Tony Peterson187
2David J Payne15201Neil A Sutherland177
3Barry S Sheppard15601Matthew H Shaw165
4Ian P Woodward14501Howard Grist161
5Richard J Weebere16010Stephen L Wedlock159
6Michael D Bradford139½½Michael J Saunders150
7Ashley W Haydon132½½John Wright150
8Len SC Whittaker10801Roger H Oxenham129
35
Average Grade148.9159.8
Average Performance147.3161.4
 
Wanstead II02/11/10Southend I
1Terence M Donnelly (B)159½½Tony Peterson187
2Philip Staniland15701Neil A Sutherland177
3David Smith150½½Howard Grist161
4John R Keehner14701Michael J Saunders150
5Peter A Nickals13801John Wright150
6Laurie J Burtt13801Fred R Whitefield132
7Charlton Siddo13810Colin M Newton129
8David J Rawlings135½½Dennis R Dartnell91
Average Grade145.3147.1
Average Performance128.9163.5
 
Southend I22/10/10Thurrock I
1Tony Peterson (B)18710David L Haydon199
2Neil A Sutherland17710David J Payne152
3Stephen L Wedlock15910Default
4Michael J Saunders15001Ljuba Lazarevic142
5John Wright15001Michael D Bradford139
6Fred R Whitefield13201Malcolm K Crane112
7Colin M Newton129½½Terry Field105
8Roger H Oxenham12910Ronald H Prickett102
Average Grade151.6135.9
Average Performance135.9150.6

Results 2010/11 Index   Essex League Division 4 - 2nd Team