Southend Chess Club Title

Results 2010/11 Index   Southend League Division 1 - 1st Team   Southend League Division 3 - 3rd Team

Results 2010/11 - Southend League Division 2 - 2nd Team

DateOpponentsH/AScore
19/10/10Thurrock IIA4-2
01/11/10Basildon IIIH6-0Match defaulted by Basildon III
13/12/10Westcliff IIH4-2
12/01/11Temple Sutton IA5-1
31/01/11Thurrock IIH4½-1½
24/02/11Basildon IIIA5½-½
14/03/11BillericayH4½-1½
23/03/11Westcliff IIA5½-½
04/04/11Temple Sutton IH4½-1½
11/05/11BillericayA3½-2½

The final league table is on the Southend & District League website.

The successful Southend II team along with the trophy

The successful Southend II team along with the trophy.

 
Billericay11/05/11Southend II
1D Ian W Reynolds (W)17810Stephen L Wedlock159
2Dale J Bailey14301John Wright150
3John Thompson13301Michael J Saunders150
4Chris W Van Veen137½½Roger H Oxenham129
5Richard N Daviese130½½Colin M Newton129
6Don Dennis112½½Nigel E Cook114
Average Grade138.8138.5
Average Performance130.2147.2
 
Southend II04/04/11Temple Sutton I
1Stephen L Wedlock (B)15910Rhys Lloyd134
2Michael J Saunders150½½Gary M Perks127
3John Wright15010Melvin R Pool126
4Fred R Whitefield13201Mark S Jones114
5Roger H Oxenham12910Frank E Gulley107
6Colin M Newton12910Gordon Deuchars105
Average Grade141.5118.8
Average Performance143.8116.5
 
Westcliff II23/03/11Southend II
1David G Cannan (B)12601Michael J Saunders150
2Alan D Gunn12901John Wright150
3Peter A Chapman124½½Fred R Whitefield132
4Philip Morris11301Roger H Oxenham129
5John Smith10501Colin M Newton129
6Stefan Redgraves7101Dennis R Dartnell91
½
Average Grade111.3130.2
Average Performance88.5153.0
 
Southend II14/03/11Billericay
1Stephen L Wedlock (B)159½½D Ian W Reynolds178
2Michael J Saunders150½½Dale J Bailey143
3John Wright15010Chris W Van Veen137
4Fred R Whitefield13210John Thompson133
5Roger H Oxenham12910Richard N Daviese130
6Dennis R Dartnell91½½Don Dennis112
Average Grade135.2138.8
Average Performance163.8110.2
 
Basildon III24/02/11Southend II
1Daniel AR Hardy-Wallace (B)14301Stephen L Wedlock159
2Stephen Gardiner13301Michael J Saunders150
3Nathasha O Bogoda12301Fred R Whitefield132
4William T Rippon112½½Roger H Oxenham129
5John Marshe6601Colin M Newton129
6William Swain6401Nigel E Cook114
½
Average Grade106.8135.5
Average Performance88.3154.0
 
Southend II31/01/11Thurrock II
1Stephen L Wedlock (B)159½½David J Payne152
2Michael J Saunders150½½Len SC Whittaker108
3John Wright15010Derek Reynolds106
4Roger H Oxenham12910Ronald H Prickett102
5Colin M Newton12910Robin C Smith103
6Nigel E Cook114½½Christopher Mullender79
Average Grade138.5108.3
Average Performance134.3112.5
 
Temple Sutton I12/01/11Southend II
1Tye A Byram (B)14601Stephen L Wedlock159
2Rhys Lloyd13401John Wright150
3Gary M Perks12701Michael J Saunders150
4Melvin R Pool126½½Fred R Whitefield132
5Waldemar Glowacze12501Roger H Oxenham129
6Ali Abdaal110½½Nigel E Cook114
15
Average Grade128.0139.0
Average Performance105.7161.3
 
Southend II13/12/10Westcliff II
1Stephen L Wedlock (B)15910David G Cannan126
2Michael J Saunders15010Alan D Gunn129
3John Wright15010Peter A Chapman124
4Fred R Whitefield13210Default
5Roger H Oxenham12901Philip Morris113
6Colin M Newton12901Stefan Redgraves71
42
Average Grade141.5112.6
Average Performance126.2129.8
 
Southend II01/11/10Basildon III
60def
 
Thurrock II19/10/10Southend II
1David J Payne (B)152½½Stephen L Wedlock159
2Ian P Woodward14501John Wright150
3Michael D Bradford139½½Michael J Saunders150
4Chris Harrold121½½Fred R Whitefield132
5Terry Field10501Colin M Newton129
6Ronald H Prickett102½½Nigel E Cook114
24
Average Grade127.3139.0
Average Performance122.3144.0

Results 2010/11 Index   Southend League Division 1 - 1st Team   Southend League Division 3 - 3rd Team