Southend Chess Club Title

Archive - All News Items

16/04/2024Southend win the Essex Minor League competition.
19/01/2024Howard Grist wins the Open section of the Global Coins competition.
05/12/2023Bill Bremner 1932 - 2023
Bill Bremner, club vice-president and a member from 1999-2020, died on Tuesday 5 December at the age of 91. The funeral was held at 3.40pm on Friday 8 March at Southend Crematorium.
02/10/2023Neil Sutherland wins the play-off in the JA Speigel Memorial competition.
27/09/2023The club's Privacy Policy has been updated to reflect the introduction of cookies for the Members' Area.
16/09/2023A 'thank you' to our secretary, Steve, on his 40 consecutive years on the club committee - a club record!
15/09/2023Pictures of the club tournament winners receiving their trophies at tonight's AGM have been posted on the club's Facebook page.
08/09/2023Taylor Duke has won the U1500 award in the Club Championship competition.
Neil Sutherland and Steve Wedlock are to play-off for the JA Speigel Memorial trophy.
25/08/2023Colin Newton wins the Lightning tournament.
18/08/2023Ovi Chindea wins the Speed Chess Grand Prix.
Joshua Davis wins the Tilleard Cup competition in the Club Championship tournament.
13/08/2023Howard Grist wins the Club Championship competition.
26/05/2023Isha Aggarwal-Stanbridge wins the Global Coins competition.
25/04/2023Taylor Duke wins the Barton Cup competition.
30/03/2023Steve Wedlock wins the competition for the DG Cannan trophy.
15/12/2022Mike Twyble 1964 - 2022
Mike Twyble, a club member from 1976-2000, died on Monday 12 December at the age of 58, following a two year battle with cancer.
The funeral was on Monday 21 December at North Devon Crematorium, Old Torrington Road, Barnstaple, EX31 3NW.
09/09/2022Pictures of the club tournament winners receiving their trophies at tonight's AGM have been posted on the club's Facebook page.
02/09/2022Steve Wedlock wins the Speed Chess Grand Prix.
26/08/2022Steve Wedlock wins the Lightning competition.
23/08/2022Nick Lacey is to receive the Best Game Award of the Hammond Board & Set for his Club Championship game against Steve Wedlock.
22/08/2022Neil Sutherland wins the JA Speigel Memorial competition.
22/07/2022Danny Hodgson wins the Global Coins competition.
15/07/2022The trophies awarded for performances in the Club Championship competition have all been decided:
Howard Grist will receive the Jarratt Cup (Club Championship),
Nick Lacey will receive the Tilleard Cup (Minor Championship) and
Dave Ruppert will receive the U1500 award.
29/06/2022The Southend Easter Congress results have now been restored to the site - they can be found in the Archive.
22/04/2022Colin Newton wins the competition for the DG Cannan Trophy.
12/04/2022Howard Grist wins the Barton Cup competition.
21/03/2022Southend win the Southend League Minor competition.
06/03/2022The website has had a few improvements:
1) The Barton Cup/Player Performances pages can be sorted by clicking on the column heading.
2) The details of the games that make up the totals on the Barton Cup/Player Performances pages can be viewed by clicking on a player's name.
    This page can also be sorted by clicking on the column headings.
3) The scores of the games that won the Hammond Board & Set that I have been able to trace can now be replayed
29/11/2021Adam Moyse wins the Global Coins competition.
16/09/2021Luke Styles wins the Barton Cup competition.
Alex Davis-Loades, Colin Newton, Luke Styles and Steve Wedlock are joint winners of the DG Cannan Trophy competition.
14/09/2021The club's Privacy Policy has been updated to reflect the ECF's move from grades to ratings.
24/06/2021The Essex CA AGM decided to award Southend I the Essex League Division 2 trophy and have Southend II and Barking II share the Essex League Division 3 trophy.
27/12/2020The website's Archive section has now been extended back to 1944.
13/11/2019Southend II win the Southend League Team Lightning competition.
06/09/2019Howard Grist wins the Speed Chess Grand Prix competition.
02/09/2019Michael Saunders wins the play-off for the Tilleard Cup competition.
30/08/2019Neil Sutherland wins the Lightning competition.
21/08/2019Howard Grist wins the Club Championship competition.
09/08/2019Neil Sutherland wins the JA Speigel Memorial competition.
Tony Lodge wins the U110 award in the Club Championship competition.
03/05/2019Julian Corfield wins the Barton Cup competition.
26/04/2019Michael Saunders wins the DG Cannan Trophy competition.
22/03/2019Steve Haggerty wins the Global Coins competition.
15/11/2018Southend win the Southend League Team Lightning competition.
21/09/2018Howard Grist has been awarded the ECF President’s Award for Services to Chess.
07/09/2018Neil Sutherland wins the Lightning competition.
03/09/2018Steve Haggerty wins the Tilleard Cup competition in the Club Championship.
31/08/2018Howard Grist wins the Speed Chess Grand Prix and JA Speigel Memorial competitions.
25/08/2018Neil Sutherland wins the Club Championship competition.
Steve Haggerty wins the U110 award in the same event.
13/07/2018Steve Haggerty wins the Global Coins competition.
15/05/2018Nick Lacey wins the Barton Cup competition.
Steve Wedlock wins the DG Cannan Trophy competition.
15/11/2017Southend win the Southend League Team Lightning competition.
11/09/2017Neil Sutherland wins the Club Championship play-off.
08/09/2017Neil Sutherland wins the JA Speigel Memorial competition.
02/09/2017Steve Wedlock wins the Speed Chess Grand Prix.
25/08/2017Neil Sutherland wins the Lightning competition.
11/08/2017Colin Newton wins the Tilleard Cup competition.
28/07/2017Tony Lodge wins the U110 award in the Club Championship competition.
16/06/2017Nick Lacey wins the Global Coins competition.
22/04/2017Dennis Dartnell and Michael Saunders are again joint winners of the DG Cannan Trophy competition.
Josh Winiberg wins the Barton Cup competition.
10/04/2017Southend I are Southend League Perriman Cup winners.
31/03/2017Southend I are Essex League Division 2 champions.
05/09/2016Neil Sutherland wins the JA Speigel Memorial tournament.
26/08/2016Steve Wedlock wins the Lightning competition.
22/08/2016Christian Westrap wins the Club Championship competition.
19/08/2016Howard Grist wins the Speed Chess Grand Prix.
12/08/2016Steve Haggerty wins the U110 award in the Club Championship.
05/08/2016Colin Newton wins the Tilleard Cup competition.
10/06/2016Nigel Cook wins the Global Coins competition.
13/05/2016Neil Sutherland wins the Barton Cup competition.
Dennis Dartnell and Michael Saunders are joint winners of the DG Cannan trophy competition.
21/04/2016Southend II are Essex League Division 3 champions.
21/08/2015Steve Wedlock wins the Lightning competition.
14/08/2015Howard Grist wins the Speed Chess Grand Prix.
10/08/2015Howard Grist wins the JA Speigel Memorial competition.
24/07/2015Colin Newton wins the Tilleard Cup competition.
10/07/2015Steve Wedlock wins the Club Championship competition.
26/06/2015John Chapman wins the U110 award in the Club Championship competition.
23/04/2015Mark Kay wins the Barton Cup competition.
31/03/2015Southend II are Southend League Division 2 champions.
27/03/2015Southend II are Essex League Division 4 champions.
13/03/2015Steve Haggerty wins the Global Coins competition.
08/09/2014Howard Grist wins the Club Championship.
06/09/2014David Cannan 1928 - 2014
Former long serving member and Vice-President David Cannan passed away at the age of 86 on Wednesday 23 July. He suffered a stroke last year.
01/09/2014Neil Sutherland wins the JA Speigel Memorial event.
29/08/2014Steve Wedlock wins the Lightning competition.
15/08/2014Mark Kay wins the Tilleard Cup in the Club Championship competition.
08/08/2014Howard Grist wins the Speed Chess Grand Prix competition.
01/08/2014Mark Kay wins the U110 award in the Club Championship competition.
30/06/2014Vasan Loganathan wins the Global Coins competition.
08/05/2014Neil Sutherland wins the Barton Cup competition.
09/09/2013Neil Sutherland wins the Lightning tournament.
06/09/2013Howard Grist wins the JA Speigel Memorial competition.
23/08/2013Dennis Thompson wins the Tilleard Cup.
16/08/2013Neil Sutherland wins the Club Championship.
09/08/2013Dennis Thompson wins the U110 award in the Club Championship.
19/07/2013Howard Grist wins the Speed Chess Grand Prix competition.
10/06/2013Southend II are Southend League Division 2 champions.
05/06/2013Steve Wedlock wins the Barton Cup competition.
22/03/2013Nigel Cook wins the Global Coins competition.
15/03/2013Southend I are Essex League Division 2 champions.
18/09/2012Howard Grist wins the JA Speigel Memorial tournament.
10/09/2012Steve Wedlock wins the Lightning competition.
31/08/2012John Wright wins the Speed Chess Grand Prix.
06/08/2012Howard Grist wins the Club Championship.
30/07/2012Steve Wedlock wins the Tilleard Cup.
27/07/2012Dennis Thompson wins the U110 award in the Club Championship.
29/06/2012James Courtenay wins the Global Coins competition.
30/04/2012Fred Whitefield wins the Barton Cup.
16/11/2011Southend win the Southend League Team Lightning.
05/09/2011Tony Peterson wins the JA Speigel Memorial.
26/08/2011Steve Wedlock wins the Lightning competition.
12/08/2011Colin Newton wins the Tilleard Cup.
Dennis Dartnell wins the U110 award.
05/08/2011Tony Peterson wins the Speed Chess Grand Prix.
18/07/2011Tony Peterson wins the Club Championship.
27/06/2011Our successful Southend League 2nd team pictured with the trophy at the Southend League AGM.
06/05/2011Steve Haggerty wins the Global Coins competition.
18/04/2011Southend II are Southend League Division 2 champions.
13/04/2011Southend III are Southend League Division 3 champions.
15/03/2011Southend I are Essex League Division 2 champions.
27/08/2010Neil Sutherland wins the Lightning tournament.
16/08/2010Tony Peterson wins the JA Speigel Memorial.
Paul Ward wins the U110 award in the Club Championship.
13/08/2010Tony Peterson wins the Club Championship and Michael Seabourne wins the Tilleard Cup.
23/07/2010Tony Peterson wins the Speed Chess Grand Prix.
27/05/2010Matthew Shaw wins the Barton Cup.
07/09/2009Nigel Cook wins the U80 award in the Club Championship for the third consecutive year.
28/08/2009Neil Sutherland wins the Club Championship for the third consecutive year.
Steve Wedlock wins the Lightning for the second consecutive year.
16/08/2009Ron Gooch 1932-2009
Westcliff Chess Club have announced that Ron Gooch passed away at the age of 77 on Sunday 16 August. He had been ill for some time. The funeral was held at Leigh Road Baptist Church, Marguerite Drive, Leigh-on-Sea on Thursday 27 August.
14/08/2009Colin Newton wins the Tilleard Cup for the second consecutive year.
07/08/2009Howard Grist wins the Speed Chess Grand Prix for the fifth consecutive year.
01/05/2009Neil Sutherland wins the Barton Cup competition.
12/04/2009Southend win the Southend League Division 1.
07/04/2009Nigel Cook wins the Global Coins competition for the third consecutive year.
13/11/2008Southend win the Southend League Team Lightning.
29/09/2008Neil Sutherland wins the Club Championship after beating Ian Gilbert in a play-off.
05/09/2008Nigel Cook wins the U80 award in this year's Club Championship.
01/09/2008Steve Wedlock wins the Lightning tournament.
19/08/2008Neil Sutherland wins the JA Speigel Memorial for the third consecutive year.
15/08/2008Colin Newton wins the Tilleard Cup.
08/08/2008Howard Grist wins the Speed Chess Grand Prix.
25/04/2008Nigel Cook wins the Global Coins competition for the second consecutive year.
Neil Sutherland has won the Barton Cup.
12/11/2007Southend I win Southend & District League Team Lightning.
17/09/2007Neil Sutherland has won the Club Championship.
Nigel Cook wins the U80 award in the same event.
31/08/2007Neil Sutherland has also won the Lightning tournament.
27/08/2007Neil Sutherland has won the JA Speigel Memorial tournament.
24/08/2007Howard Grist has won the Speed Chess Grand Prix.
01/08/2007Fred Whitefield has won the Tilleard Cup for the fourth consecutive year.
20/06/2007Nigel Cook wins the Global Coins competition.
23/05/2007Southend I have completed the Southend & District League double by winning the Perriman Cup.
This completes this season's matches and Ian Gilbert has won the Barton Cup.
29/03/2007Southend I are Southend & District League Division 1 champions.
04/09/2006Ian Gilbert has won the Lightning Tournament.
25/08/2006Neil Sutherland has won the JA Speigel Memorial tournament
Howard Grist has won the Speed Chess Grand Prix
21/08/2006Howard Grist has won the Club Championship also for the third consecutive year.
18/08/2006Fred Whitefield has won the Tilleard Cup for the third consecutive year.
25/05/2006All this season's matches are now complete and Ian Gilbert has won the Barton Cup.
17/05/2006Vincent Byram wins the Global Coins competition.
14/11/2005Southend I win Southend & District League Team Lightning.
03/10/2005Southend III record their first win in 20 matches.